Q2 FY27 results analysis · October 24, 2026

Adani Power Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 141%, Margin Compresses 304 bps (ADANIPOWER)

+141.5%PAT year on year, Rs. 7,019.32 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished October 24, 20262 min readPositive read
Quick summary

Adani Power Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 19,438.68 Cr (+44.45% YoY) and PAT growth of +141.48% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 23, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 19,438.68 Cr (+44.45% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 7,019.32 Cr (+141.48% YoY)
EBITDA margin43.82% (+188 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 3.59 (+134.64% YoY)
Market capRs. 351,058.58 Cr
CMPRs. 182.04

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 revenue grew 44.45% YoY to Rs.19,438.68 crore and PAT grew 141.48% to Rs.7,019.32 crore, but roughly half of PAT came from one-time prior-period income (Rs.2,422.25 crore) and a tax reversal (Rs.1,211.43 crore); normalized PAT grew 51.28%. The clean picture shows continuing revenue +29.8%, continuing EBITDA +18.5% with ~304 bps margin compression from ~50% higher imported-coal costs, offset by PLF of 70.1%, merchant realization of Rs.7.2/kWh, positive FCF of Rs.3,779.59 crore, and Korba's first 660 MW unit synchronized on schedule.

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue from operations grew 44.45% YoY to Rs.19,438.68 crore; continuing operating revenue grew 29.8% YoY to Rs.17,014.06 crore
  • PAT grew 141.48% YoY to Rs.7,019.32 crore; normalized PAT grew 51.28% YoY to Rs.3,385.64 crore
  • PLF improved to 70.1% from 62.8% YoY; volumes up 11.5% to 26.4 BU; overall realization Rs.6.4/kWh (+12.7% YoY)
  • Merchant realization rose 33.1% YoY to Rs.7.2/kWh while merchant volumes were cut 43% deliberately
  • Korba Phase-II first 660 MW unit grid-synchronized in Q2 FY27, keeping the 1,320 MW FY27 commissioning target on track
  • H1 FY27 CFO of Rs.16,139.12 crore (1.36x PAT); FCF positive at Rs.3,779.59 crore despite Rs.12,359.53 crore capex
  • Ratings upgraded to AA+ (Stable); net debt/TTM EBITDA at 1.61x with DSCR of 6.18x
  • UPCL LOA for 1,320 MW 25-year PSA and Bhutan Chamkharchhu 770 MW SHA signed; pipeline tie-ups at 62%

Risk Factors

  • Continuing EBITDA margin compressed ~304 bps YoY to 36.06% as fuel cost rose 41.9% vs continuing revenue growth of 29.8%
  • Reported PAT of Rs.7,019.32 crore includes Rs.2,422.25 crore one-time prior-period income and a Rs.1,211.43 crore tax reversal; normalized PAT is Rs.3,385.64 crore
  • Rs.1,971.96 crore of Haryana Discom revenue derecognized on a prudent basis pending resolution of the alternate-coal claim
  • Merchant volumes declined 43% YoY, reducing exposure to the high Rs.7.2/kWh merchant realization
  • CWIP rose from Rs.35,053.46 crore to Rs.45,539.42 crore, with depreciation set to step up as Korba/Mahan units commission

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page

Related

Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.