Q2 FY27 results analysis · October 29, 2026

Ambuja Cements Ltd (AMBUJACEM) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: EBITDA Plunges 28%, RMC Lone Bright Spot

−89.9%PAT year on year, Rs. 236.00 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished October 29, 20263 min readNegative read
Quick summary

Ambuja Cements Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 9,166.00 Cr (+0.39% YoY) and PAT growth of -89.90% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 29, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 9,166.00 Cr (+0.39% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 236.00 Cr (-89.90% YoY)
EBITDA margin13.87% (-538 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 0.78 (-89.15% YoY)
Market capRs. 88,236.96 Cr
CMPRs. 354.70

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 was defined by cost-side deterioration: operating EBITDA fell 27.75% YoY to Rs.1,276 Cr with margin compressing ~538 bps YoY to 13.87%, contradicting management's guidance that Q2 variable costs would be in line with or better than the June quarter. Cement segment margin collapsed from 10.40% to 4.00% while Ready Mix Concrete was the lone bright spot with 18.18% revenue growth and margin expansion. With H1 revenue down 3.79% YoY and volumes/cost-per-tonne undisclosed, the 8% FY27 volume growth target looks difficult, though the balance sheet remains net cash and the capex program is on track.

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Ready Mix Concrete revenue grew 18.18% YoY to Rs.546 Cr with segment result up 65.6% YoY and margin expanding from 6.93% to 9.71%
  • Company remains effectively debt-free with net cash of Rs.395 Cr; borrowings of Rs.55 Cr vs cash of Rs.395 Cr
  • H1 consolidated CFO of Rs.2,896 Cr was 3.23× PAT; FCF essentially breakeven at −Rs.71 Cr with the Rs.6,500 Cr FY27 capex program 45.6% complete
  • Standalone revenue grew 9.57% YoY to Rs.6,113 Cr
  • ACC and Orient amalgamations approved by shareholders Sep 28-29, 2026, with NCLT hearing set for Nov 19, 2026
  • ACC's Rs.492 Cr Karnataka royalty demand set aside by the Karnataka High Court on Sep 8, 2026, with Rs.125 Cr deposit refund directed
  • ETR of 20.81% with no material deferred or one-off tax distortion this quarter

Risk Factors

  • Operating EBITDA fell 27.75% YoY to Rs.1,276 Cr with margin compressing ~538 bps YoY to 13.87%
  • Cement segment margin collapsed from 10.40% to 4.00% YoY as segment result fell 61.5% to Rs.350 Cr on flat revenue
  • Power and fuel costs rose 11.9% YoY and other expenses 17.4% YoY against revenue growth of just 0.39%
  • Normalized PAT to owners fell 9.3% YoY and 56.3% QoQ to Rs.260.3 Cr
  • H1 FY27 consolidated revenue declined 3.79% YoY, putting the 8% FY27 volume growth target under pressure
  • Standalone H1 CFO was negative Rs.(2,352) Cr on a Rs.(4,376) Cr working-capital swing, funded via intra-group ICDs
  • CCI penalties of Rs.1,164 Cr (Ambuja) and Rs.1,148 Cr (ACC) remain pending before the Supreme Court with no provision recognised

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page

Related

Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.