Q2 FY27 results analysis · November 04, 2026

Dabur India Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Margin Compresses 68 bps, Revenue Grows 12%

+12.1%PAT year on year, Rs. 498.57 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished November 04, 20264 min readNeutral read
Quick summary

Dabur India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 3,563.07 Cr (+11.65% YoY) and PAT growth of +12.09% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 04, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 3,563.07 Cr (+11.65% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 498.57 Cr (+12.09% YoY)
EBITDA margin22.57% (-26 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 2.85 (+11.76% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Dabur delivered double-digit Q2 growth (revenue +11.65%, PAT +12.09%) in line with its October guidance, but operating margin fell 68 bps YoY to 17.75%, running against management's own FY27 margin-expansion commitment. The margin pressure is partly masked by an inventory drawdown, with the crude/packaging spike still to be fully absorbed, and operating profit growth (+7.55%) trailed revenue for the first time in the acceleration sequence. Top-line guidance remains on track while the margin target is a stretch, with the Sesa Care amalgamation set to alter H2 comparability.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"in line to ahead of the guided double-digit revenue path"+11.65% YoYPlayed out
PATdouble-digit per the October 6 update+12.09% total / +11.70% ownersPlayed out
Marginsgross-level compression, OP margin hinging on A&POP margin 17.75%, −68 bps YoY, −194 bps QoQ; A&P −2.99% YoY; inventory drawdown absorbing the crude spike with a lagPlayed out
"Double-digit profitable growth in line with top line" — war-conditionalwar continuing → wait-and-watchPAT kept pace with revenue, but operating profit +7.55% trailed revenue +11.65%Partially
USD/INR ~9% YoY translation tailwindrevenue tailwind on ~27% international baseFiling gives no split; consol-vs-standalone gap (+11.65% vs +8.87%) is directionally consistentNot observable
Watch items: volume/price split; HPC/OTC category detail; MENA ccopen for the callNot disclosed in the filing — remain open for the November 5 analyst meetNot observable
Watch items: Sesa treatment; interim dividend; FDA; FSSAIopenSesa and dividend addressed in the filing (Section 7); FDA/FSSAI silent — openPartially

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue & PAT growth double-digitCompany business update, October 6, 2026Revenue +11.65%; PAT +12.09% (owners +11.70%)Met
FY27 consolidated revenue double-digit (upgraded at the Q1 FY27 call)Q1 FY27 earnings call, July 29, 2026H1 +11.09%On Track
FY27 operating margin better than previous yearQ1 FY27 earnings call, July 29, 2026H1 18.75% vs 19.04% (−29 bps)Stretch
FY27 ordering: PAT > OP > revenue growthQ3 FY26 earnings callH1: PAT +13.81% > revenue +11.09% > OP +9.39% — OP leg out of orderStretch
FY27 F&B double-digitQ4 FY26 earnings call, May 7, 2026Food segment +14.07% YoY (H1 +9.57%)On Track
"Sequential acceleration in revenue growth"Q1 FY27 earnings callQ2 +11.65% vs Q1 +10.57% — the FY-level acceleration held; QoQ the quarter is seasonally lowerConfirmed
Margins to improve year-over-year (product mix, premiumization, savings)Q4 FY26 earnings callOperating margin −68 bps YoY (17.75% vs 18.43%); H1 −29 bps — so farContradicted
Margin protection prioritized over aggressive advertising if inflation persistsQ4 FY26 earnings callA&P −2.99% YoY while margins still slipped — the defence was deployed, and was not sufficient alone — stance heldConfirmed
India FMCG accelerating to double digits; rural outpacing urbanBusiness update, October 6, 2026Not split in the filing; consolidated and standalone growth are directionally consistentToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 11.65% YoY to Rs.3,563.07 crore, accelerating from +10.57% in Q1 FY27 and meeting the October 6 double-digit guidance
  • PAT grew 12.09% YoY to Rs.498.57 crore (owners Rs.505.50 crore, +11.70%)
  • Food segment grew 14.07% YoY, tracking the FY27 double-digit F&B target
  • Consumer Care (83% of revenue) grew 11.41% YoY with near-flat EBIT margin (-14 bps)
  • Total debt reduced by Rs.884.04 crore QoQ to Rs.1,444.67 crore; debt-equity 0.13
  • Interim dividend of Rs.3.50/share (Rs.620.88 crore) declared, 56.63% of H1 PAT-to-owners
  • Free cash flow of Rs.549.55 crore in H1 despite working-capital build
  • Retail segment loss narrowed YoY (Rs.-1.86 crore vs Rs.-2.70 crore)

Risk Factors

  • Operating margin fell 68 bps YoY and 194 bps QoQ to 17.75%, contradicting management's FY27 margin-expansion guidance
  • Operating profit grew only 7.55% vs revenue +11.65%, breaking the guided PAT > OP > revenue ordering
  • Other expenses rose 23.59% YoY on war-disrupted supply routes and HPC/OTC inflation
  • Materials cost decline reflects an inventory drawdown (+62.91 swing vs -114.36 build), not input-cost relief; crude/packaging spike still working through ~5-month inventory cover
  • Trade receivables rose 48.15% vs March; H1 CFO/PAT at 0.65x vs 0.79x prior year
  • Sesa Care amalgamation consolidates retrospectively from Q3 FY27, breaking H2/FY27 comparability

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page

Related

Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.