Q2 FY27 results analysis · November 07, 2026

Divis Laboratories Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Jumps 64%, Inventory Build Flatters Margins (DIVISLAB)

+63.6%PAT year on year, Rs. 1,127.00 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished November 07, 20264 min readPositive read
Quick summary

Divis Laboratories Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 3,676.00 Cr (+35.40% YoY) and PAT growth of +63.57% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 07, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 3,676.00 Cr (+35.40% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 1,127.00 Cr (+63.57% YoY)
EBITDA margin42.60% (+990 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 42.49 (+63.61% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 35.40% YoY to Rs.3,676 crore with PAT up 63.57% to Rs.1,127 crore and reported EBITDA margin up ~990 bps YoY, keeping the double-digit FY27 revenue guidance on track. However, a Rs.631 crore inventory-build credit flatters reported margins — inventory-normalized margin of 25.44% is below last year's 37.72% — and cash conversion is weak (CFO/PAT 0.19x, FCF −Rs.488 crore) on a Rs.1,585 crore working-capital build. Backward integration and debt-free execution remain advantages, but earnings quality hinges on whether the inventory build reverses.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue"Revenue / demand — likely ahead. The sector's demand gauge accelerated through the quarter"Revenue +35.40% YoY, +19.35% QoQ (Rs.3,676 crore)Played out
Margins"Q2 is more likely flat-to-compressing sequentially off Q1's flattered level than expanding"Reported EBITDA margin expanded to 42.60% from 40.75%; inventory-normalized margin also expanded (25.44% vs 23.96%) — but Q2 carried another Rs.631 crore inventory-build credit — expansion on both bases; quality caveat…Contradicted
Forex"a swing back from Q1's Rs.7 Cr forex loss toward the gain line seen in Q2 FY26"Forex gain of Rs.24 crore (vs −Rs.7 crore Q1; +Rs.63 crore Q2 FY26)Played out
Watch item: inventory swing reversal"whether the ~Rs.500 Cr inventory swing reverses or persists"Build persisted and grew: Rs.631 crore Q2 credit; inventories Rs.5,540 crore (+40.11% vs Mar-26) — persistedContradicted
Watch item: cash conversion"working-capital deterioration, weak cash conversion and margin compression as the top headwinds"CFO/PAT 0.19x; CFO/EBITDA 0.14x; FCF −Rs.488 croreMaterializing
Input costs"Q2-to-date chemical prices were 'sharply lower than Q1FY27 levels'... the input line is not uniformly benign"Material consumption 49.29% of revenue, flat vs Q1's 48.80%, sharply up YoY on the sign flip; filing does not quantify solvents — proxy flat QoQPartially
US tariff scope"No retrieved measure inside the window directly taxes API/generic exports"Filing is silent on tariffs — consistentNot observable

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 revenue: double-digit growthQ1 FY27 earnings call (Aug 1, 2026): "we are looking at double-digit growth"; first set at the Q4 FY26 callH1 revenue +31.82% YoY; H2 needs only −10.58% YoY to clear the +10% FY floor (Rs.11,616 crore)On Track
FY27 EBITDA margin "similar as last year"Q1 FY27 earnings call (Nilima Prasad Divi): "it would be the similar as last year"H1 P&L-derived EBITDA margin 41.86% vs FY26 31.88% — running ahead; caveat: reported margin carries Rs.1,148 crore of H1 inventory-build credits, and management's exact metric definition was never statedOn Track
FY27 gross margin ~60%Q1 FY27 call: "gross margins were approximately 60% for the full year"H1 consumption basis 50.93% (materials 49.07% of revenue); net-of-inventory basis 67.92% — management's exact basis is unstated (the Q1 notes figure reproduces the net basis)Too Early
FY27 capex "constant" vs FY26Q1 FY27 call: "it would be a constant capex"H1 payments for PP&E Rs.872 crore vs Rs.1,544 crore in H1 FY26; annualized ~Rs.1,744 crore vs FY26 Rs.2,520 croreOn Track
Three dedicated CS projects: commercial volumes Q3/Q4 CY2027Q3 FY26 callNot addressed in the filingToo Early
Brivaracetam/Ticagrelor commercial volumes 3–6 months from Aug 2026Q1 FY27 callNot addressed in the filingToo Early

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 35.40% YoY and 19.35% QoQ to Rs.3,676 crore
  • PAT grew 63.57% YoY to Rs.1,127 crore; EPS Rs.42.49 vs Rs.25.97
  • P&L-derived EBITDA margin expanded ~990 bps YoY to 42.60%
  • Net material cost improved to 32.13% of revenue from 39.52% YoY
  • H1 revenue +31.82% YoY keeps the double-digit FY27 growth guidance on track; H2 needs only −10.58% YoY to clear the floor
  • Company remains debt-free with nil borrowings; H1 capex of Rs.872 crore vs Rs.1,544 crore in H1 FY26

Risk Factors

  • CFO/PAT of 0.19x and CFO/EBITDA of 0.14x; FCF negative at −Rs.488 crore
  • Rs.1,585 crore H1 inventory build and Rs.604 crore receivables increase; inventories up 40.11% vs Mar-26
  • Inventory-normalized EBITDA margin of 25.44% is below 37.72% a year ago; reported margin expansion partly an accounting credit of Rs.631 crore
  • Overseas subsidiaries contributed −Rs.13 crore in Q2, dragging consolidated PAT below standalone

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page

Related

Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.