Q2 FY27 results preview · November 08, 2026

Eicher Motors Limited (EICHERMOT) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch

Cofacto ResearchPublished November 08, 20265 min read
Quick summary

Eicher Motors, the maker of Royal Enfield motorcycles and parent of the VECV commercial vehicles joint venture with Volvo, heads into its Q2 FY 2026-2027 print on the back of record festive-season sales of 2,67,400 units across September and October. The quarter's key questions are the gross-margin impact of commodity inflation — input costs hit 4-4.5% of gross margin in Q1 FY27 — and whether the >350cc segment recovers after a 26% September decline.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 13, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Previous quarter revenueRs. 6,632.42 Cr
Previous quarter PATRs. 1,462.51 Cr
Previous quarter EBITDA margin24.0%
Market capRs. 210,544.43 Cr
CMPRs. 7,669.5

Eicher Motors Limited Q2 Results Date and Time

The Board of Eicher Motors will meet on Friday, November 13, 2026, to approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 and the half-year ended September 30, 2026. The intimation was filed under Regulation 29 of SEBI LODR and signed by Company Secretary Atul Sharma.

What to expect from Eicher Motors Limited's Q2 FY27 results

The Q2 FY27 print will test whether Eicher Motors can hold its record momentum — Royal Enfield posted its highest-ever monthly sales in September (1,33,958 units, +8%) and October (1,33,442 units, +7%) — while the gross-margin bridge absorbs a quarter-average aluminium cost base that was up 25% YoY in August at the LME with spot at $3,345/t.

In Q1 FY27, input-cost inflation cost 4-4.5% of gross margin against only +1.2% price hikes on 350cc motorcycles and +0.4% value engineering, and management declined forward commodity guidance, so how much of the metal move flowed through in Q2 is the central margin question.

Volume direction is supported by a strong industry backdrop — SIAM 2W dispatches rose 15.2% YoY in Q2 FY27 and CV dispatches 28.7% — though the >350cc range was still negative in August (-13%) and September (-26%) before October's +18% recovery, keeping ASP mix a swing factor.

The VECV share-of-profit line, which ranged from Rs. 135 Cr to Rs. 323 Cr over the last four quarters, will also be watched after its EBITDA margin compressed to 8.4% in Q1 FY27 from 9.2%, alongside the standalone-vs-consolidated revenue gap that widened to over Rs. 400 Cr versus an average of around Rs. 200 Cr on subsidiary growth in Brazil and international operations. The call is also due to cover the Indonesia CKD assembler decision, which management said was expected this quarter.

Key Things To Watch

Guidance scorecard: Several management commitments fall due around this quarter.

  • Royal Enfield capacity 1.6 million units/year — by July 2026 — verify achieved run-rate
  • Indonesia CKD assembler decision — expected Q2 FY27 — a key near-term update
  • Flying Flea ~10 Bengaluru retail locations — within 2 months of the Jul 29, 2026 call — confirm completion; Hyderabad and Pune retail already added
  • Cheyyar brownfield 2 million units — by Q2 FY28 (vs 'beginning of FY29' and 'FY 2027-28' in announcements) — seek a reconciled timeline
  • Tada Phase 1 Rs. 1,225 Cr capex / 4.5 lakh units at full utilization — completion FY 2029-30 — check module-wise progress and spend

Gross-margin bridge and commodity trajectory

  • Q1 FY27 input-cost inflation hit gross margins by 4-4.5%, offset by +1.2% price hikes on 350cc and +0.4% value engineering — how much of the Q2 aluminium move (LME August average $3,251/t, +25% YoY) was absorbed
  • Whether management re-quantifies commodities after declining forward guidance; VECV guided 3-3.5% commodity pressure for FY27

>350cc segment recovery

  • September 2026 >350cc sales fell 26% and were down 9% YTD as of September, against green shoots of Guerrilla 450 at ~2,500 units/month and 650cc twins at 4,000-4,200 units/month
  • October >350cc rebounded to 16,626 units (+18%) — whether the recovery held through the quarter

VECV margin path and share of profit

  • VECV EBITDA margin compressed to 8.4% in Q1 FY27 from 9.2% despite 16.6% revenue growth; share of profit ranged Rs. 135-323 Cr over the last four quarters
  • Structural headwinds: truck productivity at 20,000-25,000 km vs 10,000-12,000 km previously, migration toward rail freight corridors, and a 110 bps bus-segment share loss in Q3 FY26 on lower institutional orders

Operating metrics in focus

  • Whether festive momentum held — record September (1,33,958 units) and October (1,33,442 units) months; VECV grew 49.6% and 34.9% in September and October respectively
  • Dealer inventory levels vs the lean 10-12 days at Q1, and the standalone-vs-consolidated revenue gap of over Rs. 400 Cr
  • Depreciation step-up from the ~Rs. 346 Cr average gross block increase tied to the new module and Flying Flea launch

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this company. Answers cite filings and company data.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did the gap between Eicher Motors' standalone and consolidated revenue widen in Q1 FY27?

The gap widened to over Rs. 400 crores in Q1 FY27 versus an average of around Rs. 200 crores over the prior four quarters. Management attributed it to subsidiary growth, particularly Brazil and international operations, and expects it to sustain given an addressable international market of 0.8-1 million units where Eicher holds an 8-9% share.

Why did VECV's EBITDA margin fall in Q1 FY27?

VECV's EBITDA margin compressed to 8.4% in Q1 FY27 from 9.2%, even as revenue grew 16.6% to Rs. 6,610 crores. Management had guided commodity cost pressure of 3-3.5% for Q1 FY27 and similar lines for the full year.

Has Eicher Motors given any numerical guidance for FY27?

No — management's standing policy is that it does not give forward numerical guidance, and no numerical revenue, EBITDA or margin targets for FY27 were given. Qualitatively, it anticipates high single-digit industry growth for FY27 with Royal Enfield aiming to continue outgrowing the market.

What is the status of the Indonesia CKD assembler decision for Royal Enfield?

Management said a decision on an assembler/CKD operation in Indonesia was expected this quarter, i.e., Q2 FY27. Indonesia currently imposes a luxury tax of over 160% on vehicles above 250cc and quota restrictions limiting sales to around 10,000 vehicles annually.

Is Royal Enfield's revenue growing?

Yes — Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 31.5% YoY to Rs. 6,632.42 Cr on record quarterly sales of 332,940 motorcycles, up 27.4%. International revenue crossed Rs. 1,000 crores for the first time, and YTD (Apr-Oct) Royal Enfield volumes were up 18% at 8,42,538 units.

Companies on this page

Related

Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.