INDO-MIM Limited (INDOMIM) Q2 Results FY27 Preview: Date, Time, Expectations & Key Things To Watch
INDO-MIM Limited is a Bangalore-based precision manufacturer working in metal injection moulding, investment casting, precision machining and 3D printing, serving Automotive, Defence, Medical and Aerospace end-markets. The Q2 print will speak to whether the strong demand backdrop — record domestic auto dispatches and double-digit capital-goods growth through the quarter — translates into clean earnings, with interest costs and the margin quality of the prior quarter's inventory-build accounting the key swing factors.
| Results date | November 13, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Quarter | Q2 FY 2026-2027 |
| Market cap | Rs. 60,301.95 Cr |
| CMP | Rs. 1,219.5 |
INDO-MIM Limited Q2 Results Date and Time
Per the November 5, 2026 intimation, the board meets on Friday, November 13, 2026 to approve un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The insider trading window — closed since September 16, 2026 — reopens 48 hours after results declaration.
What to expect from INDO-MIM Limited's Q2 FY27 results
The quarter tests whether INDO-MIM's demand momentum and cost tailwinds hold after a Q1 FY27 in which consolidated revenue grew 9.38% YoY to Rs. 1,218.74 Cr and EBITDA margin expanded 403 bps YoY to 33.35%. That margin expansion was flattered by a Rs. 40.01 Cr inventory build — an estimated ~3.3% of revenue per the filing-data flag — so whether Q2 reverts toward inventory drawdown as metal prices normalise is the central margin question.
The metal complex cut both ways over the quarter: LME nickel fell from a ~$20,000/t May peak to $16,500/t by late September 2026, while domestic stainless steel prices were up 17% year-on-year in September and HRC hit a four-year high.
Demand proxies were firmly ahead — SIAM July PV dispatches rose 34.3% YoY to 457,810 units and IIP capital goods grew double digits in all three months (+16.1% July, +16.9% August, +10.4% September) — though PV exports fell 17% in August and a 10% India-specific Section 301 tariff effective July 24, 2026 (with steel, aluminium and auto parts excluded under Section 232) remains a pricing overhang on the US book, where INDO-MIM Inc. turned over $42.36 mn in FY26.
Finance costs fell 41.64% YoY to Rs. 26.56 Cr in Q1 FY27 against FY26 interest growth of +78.44% YoY, and reconciling that deceleration — alongside the pending Vietnam subsidiary incorporation tentatively set for December 1, 2026 — should feature on the upcoming call.
Key Things To Watch
Interest cost trajectory: Financing cost is the outlier line in the FY26 P&L and the key bridge between standalone and consolidated profitability.
- FY26 interest rose +78.44% YoY to Rs. 1,549.09 Mn, absorbing 21.03% of PBT vs 15.93% in FY25
- Q1 FY27 consolidated finance costs fell 41.64% YoY to Rs. 26.56 Cr — commentary needed on whether the deceleration is real debt reduction or timing
- Borrowing mix behind the Rs. 45 Crores, 100% cash-funded Vietnam commitment
Consolidated drag from overseas subsidiaries
- FY26 PBT losses: TRIAX Industries LLC $(2,363,567), Conway Marsh Garrett Tech. £(1,028,487), Phoenix DeVentures II Inc. $(2,898,281)
- Any turnaround plans or impairment commentary on the loss-making subsidiaries
- Rupee at ~95.95-96.00 by late September 2026 partially cushions translation of the USD and GBP books
Vietnam subsidiary execution
- Status of Vietnam Business Registration Office and RBI ODI approvals against the tentative December 1, 2026 incorporation date
- Phasing of the Rs. 45 Crores investment over 5 years for electronics, prototypes and engineering components
Margin bridge and metal pass-through
- How much of Q1's 403 bps EBITDA-margin expansion was the Rs. 40.01 Cr inventory build (~3.3% of revenue) versus durable operating leverage
- Nickel at $16,500/t by late September (down from ~$20,000/t May peak) is deflationary for alloy inputs, while stainless (+17% YoY in September) and HRC at a four-year high push the ferrous side up — pass-through operates on a lag
ESOP dissent and postal ballot outcome
- Institutional investors voted 40.2987% against the ESOP 2024 modification and 81.0721% against extending benefits to group-company employees; both passed overall (94.5004% and 88.9349% in favour)
- Dilution cadence after 21,22,300 ESOP shares allotted in FY26 took promoter holding from 92.21% to 91.81%
- Postal ballot for three independent director re-appointments: e-voting November 5 – December 4, 2026, results by December 8, 2026
Ask about this
Ask Cofacto a question about this company. Answers cite filings and company data.
Frequently Asked Questions
How did INDO-MIM perform in Q1 FY27?
Consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue was Rs. 1,218.74 Cr, up 9.38% YoY, with PAT of Rs. 240.12 Cr, up 31.63% YoY. EBITDA margin stood at 33.35%, up 403 bps YoY, though flattered by a Rs. 40.01 Cr inventory build estimated at ~3.3% of revenue.
Why are INDO-MIM's financing costs in focus this quarter?
FY26 interest rose 78.44% YoY to Rs. 1,549.09 Mn, absorbing 21.03% of PBT versus 15.93% in FY25. Q1 FY27 finance costs fell 41.64% YoY to Rs. 26.56 Cr, and the call should clarify whether that deceleration reflects real debt reduction or timing.
What is INDO-MIM's Vietnam subsidiary plan?
The company announced a 100%-owned Vietnam subsidiary on October 14, 2026 for electronics, prototypes and engineering components, with a total investment of Rs. 45 Crores over 5 years, funded 100% in cash. Tentative incorporation is December 1, 2026, subject to Vietnam Business Registration Office and RBI ODI approvals.
Are INDO-MIM's overseas subsidiaries profitable?
In FY26, TRIAX Industries LLC posted a PBT loss of $(2,363,567), Conway Marsh Garrett Tech. a loss of £(1,028,487) and Phoenix DeVentures II Inc. a loss of $(2,898,281), while INDO-MIM Inc. earned PBT of $4,248,685 on turnover of $42,363,957. The loss-making units are a consolidated-versus-standalone earnings drag visible in the Annual Report.
Related
Disclaimer: This earnings preview is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.