OneSource Specialty Pharma LtdNSE: ONESOURCE
Open the OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd page
Follow OneSource Specialty Pharma LtdFree account. Get a note when OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd files.
Q2 FY27 results analysis · October 27, 2026

OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: PAT Surges 448%, Cash Flow Turns Negative

+448.2%PAT year on year, Rs. 57.48 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished October 27, 20262 min readPositive read
Quick summary

OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 516.24 Cr (+37.39% YoY) and PAT growth of +448.25% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 27, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 516.24 Cr (+37.39% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 57.48 Cr (+448.25% YoY)
EBITDA margin31.63% (+329 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 5.01 (+444.57% YoY)
Market capRs. 18,117.91 Cr
CMPRs. 1,579.95

Quarter Snapshot

Q2FY27 delivered 37.39% YoY revenue growth with EBITDA margin expanding 416 bps QoQ to 31.63% despite the planned injectables-site shutdown, and PAT up 448% YoY. The offset is balance-sheet strain: H1 operating cash flow was negative at Rs.-19.22 Cr on a Rs.342.69 Cr receivables build, with growth funded by borrowings. No FY27 guidance exists to benchmark against; FY28 targets (US$400 Mn revenue, ~40% margin, <1.5x leverage) remain directionally on track on P&L momentum but the deleveraging leg is the stretch.

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 37.39% YoY and 14.97% QoQ to Rs.516.24 Cr, the second consecutive quarter of ~37% YoY growth
  • EBITDA margin expanded 416 bps QoQ and 329 bps YoY to 31.63%, above the Q1FY27 peak of 27.47%, despite the sterile-injectables site shutdown slated for Q2-Q3 FY27
  • Reported PAT grew 448.25% YoY to Rs.57.48 Cr; H1 PAT grew 700.86% YoY to Rs.82.48 Cr
  • PBT rose to Rs.52.87 Cr from Rs.5.74 Cr in the year-ago quarter
  • Every scalable cost line (employee, finance, D&A, other expenses) declined 100-400 bps as % of revenue YoY
  • Leverage proxy (net debt/LTM EBITDA) improved to 3.66x from 3.87x at March as EBITDA grew faster than debt
  • H1 capex of Rs.171.24 Cr was down from Rs.328.71 Cr in H1FY26

Risk Factors

  • H1FY27 operating cash flow was negative at Rs.-19.22 Cr (CFO/PAT -0.23x) with FCF of Rs.-190.47 Cr; growth is being financed by borrowings
  • Trade receivables rose Rs.342.69 Cr (~+50%) in six months, outpacing revenue growth
  • Gross borrowings rose Rs.207.33 Cr to Rs.1,483.63 Cr; net debt/EBITDA proxy of 3.66x remains far above the FY28 <1.5x target
  • Prestige/Sputnik arbitration claim of USD 136.32 Mn (Rs.13,083.99 Mn) pending at SIAC with recurring legal charges (Rs.6.07 Cr in H1FY27)
  • Subsidiaries were a -Rs.28.71 Cr drag on consolidated PAT, sticky at Rs.26-29 Cr for three quarters
  • Negative effective tax rate (-8.74%) from deferred tax credits means PAT overstates pre-tax economics; cash taxes near-nil

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page

Related

Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.