Power Grid Corporation of India LtdNSE: POWERGRID
Open the Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd page
Follow Power Grid Corporation of India LtdFree account. Get a note when Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd files.
Q2 FY27 results analysis · November 01, 2026

Power Grid Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: EBITDA Margin Expands 285 bps, PAT Jumps 8% (POWERGRID)

+8.4%PAT year on year, Rs. 3,866.16 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished November 01, 20264 min readPositive read
Quick summary

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in strong, with revenue of Rs. 11,816.22 Cr (+2.97% YoY) and PAT growth of +8.41% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateNovember 01, 2026
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 11,816.22 Cr (+2.97% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 3,866.16 Cr (+8.41% YoY)
EBITDA margin82.61% (+285 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 4.16 (+8.33% YoY)

Quarter Snapshot

Q2 FY27 was a cost-and-cash-led quarter: consolidated PAT grew 8.41% reported and 23.72% ex-regulatory-deferral, with EBITDA margin up 285 bps YoY to 82.61% despite modest 2.97% revenue growth. H1 capex of Rs.18,912.69 cr (51.1% of the Rs.37,000 cr FY27 guidance) was essentially self-funded by 25.86% YoY growth in operating cash flow, and a Rs.3.00/share interim dividend was declared. Soft spots are Telecom (PBIT −13.70% YoY) and Consultancy (revenue −15.30% YoY), while the regulatory-deferral swing remains a YoY headwind.

Q2 FY27 Expectations vs Results

DriverExpected before resultsWhat happenedVerdict
Revenue "in-line", standalone flatness risk"commissioning-driven revenue tailwind; reported revenue in-line"Consol +2.97% YoY; standalone +0.49%Played out
Interest line up"interest line up"Consol +2.01% YoY (SA +6.86%)Played out, weaker than feared
Deferred-tax remeasurement recurrencewatch itemNone — deferred tax +37.20 chargeContradicted
Regulatory-deferral swing"least-resolved driver"+94.14 (QoQ swing positive; YoY −423.13)Partially
H1 capex/capitalization progress"H1 progress vs Rs.30,000 cr / Rs.37,000 cr"Capex 51.1% of FY27 target; capitalization not in filingPartially
NCD pricing; TBCB disclosuresopen checksNot addressed in the filing — remain open for the callNot observable
1st interim dividendboard to considerDeclared Rs.3.00/share, record 06 Nov 2026Played out

Read our full results preview.

Management Guidance vs Delivery

What management saidWhereWhat happenedVerdict
FY27 capex Rs.37,000 cr (consolidated)Guided with Q1 FY27 results (Aug 2026); reiterated from Q4 FY26 callH1 consolidated capex Rs.18,912.69 cr = 51.1% of targetOn Track
FY27 capitalization Rs.30,000 cr (incl. finance-lease, excl. FERV)Guided with Q1 FY27 results (Aug 2026)Q2/H1 capitalization not disclosed in the filing (Q1 was Rs.5,277 cr per management)Too Early
Annual profits Rs.15,000 → Rs.19,000+ crQ4 FY26 call (Mar 2026), open-endedH1 consolidated PAT Rs.7,464.58 cr; ex-deferral H1 Rs.7,476.60 cr (+15.6% YoY)On Track
TBCB win rate >50%Q4 FY26 call, open-ended10 FY27 wins with Rs.7,863.63 cr cumulative annual charges by 16 Oct 2026 (per company announcements)On Track
FY28 capex Rs.45,000 cr / capitalization Rs.35,000 cr; ~Rs.65,000 cr over FY27+FY28Q4 FY26 callFY28 not yet assessableToo Early
Regulatory drag is "inherent" and transitoryQ1 FY27 concall (Aug 2026)Deferral movement swung from −106.16 (Q1) to +94.14 (Q2) QoQ, but is −423.13 YoY vs Q2 FY26's +517.27 — QoQ relief, YoY headwind persistsPartially
Transmission charges "not governed by power flow"Management commentary in prior notesRevenue still grew only +2.97% YoY consolidated despite record Q2 demand per pre-call data; charges are fixed-annuity and move with capitalization timing, not demand — structural), with capitalization phasing still the…Confirmed
Capitalization ramp ("FY27-27 would witness the fruits")Q4 FY26 callCapex +33.47% YoY in H1 supports the pipeline; capitalization figure not disclosed this quarterToo Early

Key Numbers, Quarter by Quarter

MetricQ2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Reg-deferral net movement, consol (Rs. cr)+517.27−106.16+94.14
TBCB wins FY27 (cumulative)—6 by Jul 202610 by 16 Oct 2026 (Rs.7,863.63 cr annual charges)
Capitalization (Rs. cr)—5,277Not disclosed in filing

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Consolidated PAT grew 8.41% YoY reported and 23.72% ex-regulatory-deferral to Rs.3,866.16 cr
  • Consolidated EBITDA margin expanded 285 bps YoY to 82.61% on the company's presentation basis
  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.18,668.09 cr grew 25.86% YoY, 2.50x PAT
  • H1 capex of Rs.18,912.69 cr (+33.47% YoY) reached 51.1% of the FY27 Rs.37,000 cr guidance and was essentially self-funded (FCF −Rs.244.60 cr)
  • Finance costs rose only 2.01% YoY consolidated despite borrowings up 11.25%; other expenses fell 17.82% YoY
  • First interim dividend of Rs.3.00/share declared, ~37.4% of H1 consolidated PAT
  • Effective tax rate fell to 17.43% from 21.39% YoY
  • 10 TBCB wins in FY27 with Rs.7,863.63 cr cumulative annual charges by 16 Oct 2026, tracking the >50% win-rate guidance

Risk Factors

  • Telecom segment PBIT fell 13.70% YoY with margin down 533 bps to 42.01%
  • Consultancy revenue fell 15.30% YoY consolidated
  • Regulatory deferral movement swung −423.13 YoY (from +517.27 to +94.14), a persistent YoY headwind
  • Standalone revenue was near-flat at +0.49% YoY
  • Debt-equity drifted from 1.37 to 1.42 as borrowings grew 11.25% YoY; ISCR eased to 4.25 from 4.36

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page

Related

Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.