Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdNSE: SWANDEF
Open the Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd page
Follow Swan Defence and Heavy Industries LtdFree account. Get a note when Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd files.
Q2 FY27 results analysis · October 12, 2026

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd (SWANDEF) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: Tax Write-Back Lifts PAT, Revenue Jumps 74%

−25.9%PAT year on year, Rs. 56,710.44 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished October 12, 20262 min readNeutral read
Quick summary

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in mixed, with revenue of Rs. 6,884.65 Cr (+74.00% YoY) and PAT growth of -25.90% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 12, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 6,884.65 Cr (+74.00% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 56,710.44 Cr (-25.90% YoY)
EBITDA margin-24.70% (-450 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 107.65 (-25.90% YoY)
Market capRs. 15,887.82 Cr
CMPRs. 2,931.10

Quarter Snapshot

Revenue grew 74% YoY to Rs.6,884.65 Cr, but reported PAT of Rs.56,710.44 Cr (EPS Rs.107.65 vs −Rs.0.19) was entirely a one-time Rs.56,315.17 Cr tax provision write-back, with normalized PAT of Rs.395.27 Cr (normalized EPS Rs.0.75) down 25.9% YoY as expenses grew 87.5%. EBITDA stayed negative at −Rs.1,701.96 Cr (−24.7% margin) with finance costs up 748% YoY, while the TOPL amalgamation cut borrowings 58.7% and lifted net worth 29.9% to a 0.51x Debt/Equity. No management guidance exists to benchmark against, and the Svitzer tug order (Rs.251–Rs.750 Cr, deliveries from 2028) is the first disclosed order-book anchor.

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue from operations grew 74% YoY to Rs.6,884.65 Cr, up 124.9% QoQ, on restated post-merger comparatives
  • Total borrowings fell 58.7% to Rs.1,14,438.50 Cr, with Debt/Equity improving from 1.59x to 0.51x
  • Net worth rose 29.9% to Rs.2,26,198.80 Cr following the TOPL amalgamation capital reorganisation
  • EBITDA loss narrowed to −Rs.1,701.96 Cr (−24.7% margin) from −Rs.2,101.43 Cr (−68.7% margin) in Q1 FY27
  • Svitzer order for 4 tugs (Rs.251–Rs.750 Cr value bracket, deliveries from 2028) provides the first disclosed order-book anchor
  • H1 operating cash flow before working capital changes of Rs.1,176.12 Cr versus −Rs.30,944.70 Cr in FY26

Risk Factors

  • Reported PAT of Rs.56,710.44 Cr is entirely a one-time Rs.56,315.17 Cr excess tax provision write-back; normalized PAT is Rs.395.27 Cr
  • Normalized PAT declined 25.9% YoY (Rs.533.42 Cr to Rs.395.27 Cr) as total expenses grew 87.5% YoY against 74% revenue growth
  • Finance cost of Rs.1,932.10 Cr, up 748% YoY and 14% QoQ, on non-current borrowings of Rs.1,14,438.50 Cr
  • EBITDA negative for the third consecutive quarter at −Rs.1,701.96 Cr (−24.7% margin)
  • Other income of Rs.5,683.80 Cr (45.2% of total income) dwarfs PBT of Rs.395.27 Cr; operations are loss-making before other income
  • Auditor noted three subsidiaries' interim financials were unavailable and associate Conceptia's financials unaudited (both deemed immaterial); associate loss of Rs.66.68 Cr in Q2

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page

Related

Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.