Q2 FY27 results analysis · October 27, 2026

Waaree Energies Ltd (WAAREEENER) Q2 FY27 Results Analysis: EBITDA Margin Compresses 543 bps, PAT Falls 14.2%

−14.2%PAT year on year, Rs. 753.64 Cr
Cofacto ResearchPublished October 27, 20262 min readNegative read
Quick summary

Waaree Energies Ltd's Q2 FY27 numbers came in soft, with revenue of Rs. 7,517.74 Cr (+23.90% YoY) and PAT growth of -14.20% YoY. Here's a quick read of what worked, what to watch, and what management said.

Quick Details
Results dateOctober 27, 2026
QuarterQ2 FY 2026-2027
Revenue (Q2)Rs. 7,517.74 Cr (+23.90% YoY)
PAT (Q2)Rs. 753.64 Cr (-14.20% YoY)
EBITDA margin17.76% (-543 bps YoY)
EPS (Q2)Rs. 24.98 (-14.80% YoY)
Market capRs. 65,412.47 Cr
CMPRs. 2,275.00

Quarter Snapshot

Waaree delivered 23.9% YoY revenue growth to Rs.7,517.74 Cr, but Operating EBITDA fell 5.1% YoY to Rs.1,335.20 Cr with margin at 17.76% vs 23.19% a year ago, and PAT declined 14.2%. Q2 EBITDA came in below the run-rate implied by management's reaffirmed FY27 guidance of Rs.7,000–7,700 Cr, leaving H2 requiring a 58–84% quarterly step-up; results also include a one-time Rs.360.40 Cr IEEPA duty refund. Cash conversion was strong (CFO/PAT 2.11x) and the balance sheet remains net cash, but the guided margin levers — cell integration from Q3 and the 10 GW cell facility by December — are not yet evidenced in this filing.

Key Investment Insights

Key Positives

  • Revenue grew 23.9% YoY to Rs.7,517.74 Cr, driven by Solar PV Modules (Rs.6,571.01 vs Rs.5,369.34) and first-time APSPL T&D consolidation (Rs.606.13 Cr)
  • H1 operating cash flow of Rs.3,477.06 Cr was 2.11x PAT, up from Rs.574.73 Cr a year ago
  • Effective tax rate improved to 26.81% from 28.69% YoY
  • Group remains net cash at Rs.2,435.55 Cr with net worth rising to Rs.17,300.35 Cr from Rs.15,010.89 Cr
  • Module segment margin held roughly flat QoQ at 13.87% vs 13.54% in Q1
  • No incremental EAPA provision taken; Rs.294.78 Cr provision stands with administrative review filed

Risk Factors

  • Operating EBITDA declined 5.1% YoY and 7.3% QoQ to Rs.1,335.20 Cr with margin at 17.76% vs 23.19% a year ago
  • Q2 EBITDA of Rs.1,335.20 Cr is below the implied Rs.1,853–2,087 Cr/quarter run-rate needed to track the FY27 guidance of Rs.7,000–7,700 Cr; H2 requires a +58% to +84% quarterly step-up
  • Raw-material intensity rose to 68.69% of revenue from 61.41% a year ago
  • New T&D segment margin fell to 4.76% from 9.24% in Q1, diluting mix; EPC revenue fell ~41% YoY
  • US CBP EAPA notice of evasion determination received; Rs.294.78 Cr provision stands with auditor emphasis-of-matter
  • Finance costs rose 49.6% QoQ to Rs.105.26 Cr and D&A rose 44.8% YoY on the capex build

Ask about this

Ask Cofacto a question about this result. Answers cite filings and company data.

Companies on this page

Related

Share on X · LinkedIn · WhatsApp

Disclaimer: This results analysis is published for educational and informational purposes only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security.